Plenty Of Fish Law Enforcement Guide
[…] O’Grady v. Superior Court, 139 Cal. App. 4th 1423 (2006).

Courts have ruled that email services fall under the category of ECS (see below). But results are mixed when it comes to social media postings (Facebook wall posts, tweets, shared photos, etc).

Plenty of fish law enforcement guide book

ECS v. RCS

Much of it comes down to how something is classified. First up is ECS. An electronic communication service (“ECS”) is “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 USC § 2510(15). The other category is RCS. The term “remote computing service” (“RCS”) is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” But, there is no clear ruling on how courts classify social media sites into one category or the other.

The most in-depth analysis to-date is found in Crispin v.